Skip to content

Aistit / coming to our senses

Paris, London, Berlin, Helsinki and Ghent
From March 2021 to mid-2022

Privacy Policy

1. GENERAL

This AISTIT / coming to our senses Privacy Policy contains the description of file according to section 10 of the Finnish Personal Data Act (523/1999) and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679.

 

2. CONTROLLER AND CONTACT PERSON

The controller of the register is Institut finlandais (Suomen Ranskan instituutti, later referred to as “the Institut”), with Business ID FI 0686074-9, registered at the address 60 rue des Ecoles, 75005 Paris and web page https://institut-finlandais.fr The Institut’s contact person is the Head of Communications, Sini Rinne-Kanto. The AISTIT / coming to our senses contact email is info@aistit-senses.com.

 

3. DETAILS ON REGISTER

The name of the register is AISTIT / coming to our senses Register. The register is used for communicating the AISTIT / coming to our senses programme.

 

The personal data collected and processed by us is divided into the following data category: Customer Data. Customer Data is personal data that is typically collected directly from you. We may collect Customer Data from our Customers in a variety of ways, including, when they subscribe to a newsletter or fill out a form. Such personal data include: names, addresses and email addresses; and other information provided by you voluntarily. We may also receive some of the Customer Data from third parties, such as ticket sellers. This data includes your name, address, email and phone number. The ticket sellers collect such information in connection with your ticket purchase to the AISTIT / coming to our senses events.

 

4. TRANSFERS AND DISCLOSURES OF PERSONAL DATA

The Institut may transfer personal data included in the register both within and outside the European Union or European Economic Area in accordance with applicable legislation. The Institut may engage subcontractors to process personal data and applicable laws will be complied with through contractual clauses. The Institut may disclose and assign personal data in accordance with applicable law or with each applicant’s consent. The Institut may disclose and assign personal data to the Institut’s cooperation partners for purposes which relate to the AISTIT / coming to our senses programme.

 

5. PROTECTION OF REGISTER

The Institut provides information security for the register according to generally acceptable industry standards and implements appropriate technological solutions to prevent unauthorized access to the register. Personal data included in the register may be processed only by such people that are in service of the Institute or a subcontractor acting on behalf of the Institute or in service of the Institut’s cooperation partner and in each case have a justified need for the processing based on their authorized duties.

 

6. RIGHT OF REVIEW AND RECTIFICATION

The Customer has a right to review what information related to the Customer has been stored to the register by contacting the Institut’s contact email address. The Customer has a right to demand the Institut to rectify, erase or supplement personal data included in the register if it is erroneous, unnecessary, incomplete or obsolete in respect of the purpose of processing.

 

Updated: 20th January 2021